Amici are legal scholars with expertise in federal courts, federal jurisdiction, and the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court:
[…] SEC v. Commonwealth Chem. Securities, Inc., 574 F.2d 90, 95 (2d Cir. 1978) (“Disgorgement of profits in an action brought by the SEC . . . appears to fit” the description of “[a] historic equitable remedy” because “the court is not awarding damages to which plaintiff is legally entitled but is exercising the chancellor’s discretion to prevent unjust enrichment”).
Congress has also repeatedly and expressly recognized court authority to order disgorgement in SEC enforcement actions. See, e.g., Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, § 308(b), 15 U.S.C. 7246(a)(separate civil penalties assessed against securities wrongdoers may “be added to and become part of a disgorgement fund or other fund established for the benefit of the victims of such violation.”); Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Pub.